About Me

My photo
Nairobi, Kenya
I an ex member of both 7 and 8 Squadron's of the Rhodesian war spending most of my operational time on Seven Squadron as a K Car gunner. I was credited for shooting down a fixed wing aircraft from a K Car on the 9 August 1979. This blog is from articles for research on a book which I HAVE HANDED THIS MANUSCRIPT OVER TO MIMI CAWOOD WHO WILL BE HANDLING THE PUBLICATION OF THE BOOK OF WHICH THERE WILL BE VERY LIMITED COPIES AVAILABLE Contact her on yebomimi@gmail.com The latest news is that the Editing is now done and we can expect to start sales and deliveries by the end of April 2011

Blog Archive

Search This Blog

There was an error in this gadget

Pages

Followers

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

Rhodesian Farmers Roll of Honour

Ellin Vannin Farmhouse after attack 1973 Mrs. Ida Kleynhans was killed in this brutal attack.

Pencil drawing of MAG Gunner by G.Shaw for Choppertech Book

Rhodesian FarmersRoll of Honour1964 - 1980
Mr. R Abbot Odzi 10-Apr-1978Major EC Addams Odzi 14-Aug-1974Mr. L Ashby Mzingwane 07-Jul-1976Mr. J Ashworth Umtali 18-Jan-1978Mrs. K. Backe-Hansen Matetsi 09-Sep-1976Mr. DC Bagnall Headlands 14-Mar-1978Mr. DA Baker Macheke 18-Aug-1979Mr. A Barclay Gwanda/West Nicholson 12-Aug-1977Mr. D Barclay Ayrshire 07-Dec-1977Mr. SH Barnard Cashel 06-Dec-1978Mr. RA Barton Melsetter 06-Apr-1977Mr. D Bashford Karoi 24-Dec-1976Mr. BS Bassett Rusape 19-Aug-1979Mr. A Bathhurst Karoi 24-Dec-1976Mr. CP Beale Nyamandhlovu 27-Jun-1979Mr. A Beamish Horseshoe 02-Nov-1978Mr. R Beamish Sipolilo Not KnownMr. JA Bennett Shamva 23-Dec-1978Mrs. M Bennett Shamva 23-Dec-1978Minor Bennett Shamva 23-Dec-1978Minor Bennett Shamva 23-Dec-1978Mr. P Bezuidenhout Nuanetsi 14-Feb-1978Mr W Bezuidenhout Gazaland 20-Dec-1978Mr. KH Bicknell Selous 10-Apr-1978Mr. ID Black Odzi 17-May-1978Mr. J Blignaut Ayrshire 17-Jun-1977Mr. H Blignaut Doma 20-Apr-1978Mr. D Bordini Shamva 31-Jul-1978Mrs. E Botha Gazaland 06-Jun-1978Mrs. S Bother Somabula 18-Jul-1979Mr. P Bouwer Tengwe 13-Jul-1978Mr. B Brakenridge Gadzema 06-Jan-1978Mr. B (Son) Brakenridge Gadzema 06-Jan-1978Mrs. S (Senior)Brakenridge Gadzema 06-Jan-1978Mr. C Brent Marula 20-Oct-1978Mr. PJD Breytenbach Headlands 25-Jun-1979Mr. M Brooke-Mee Gwelo 30-Mar-1979Mr. LL Brooks Darwin 19-Mar-1979Mr. IR Brown Sipolilo 28-Mar-1979Mr. AP Burger Matetsi 12-Jun-1977Mr. D Burton Lonely District 25-May-1978Mr. N Cambell Marandellas 23-May-1976Mr. CA Capell Shamva 09-Mar-1977Mr. D Carshalton Gazaland 27-Aug-1976Mr. MJ Chance Bindura 15-May-1979Mr. C Chapman Melsetter 22-May-1977Miss C Chessworth Figtree 14-Aug-1977Mr. E Claasen Odzi 29-Sep-1977Mr. MD Cleave Juliasdale 01-May-1979Mr. CM Cloete Filabusi 31-Oct-1976Mrs. M Cloete Filabusi 31-Oct-1976Mr. PJ Cloete Centenary 08-Aug-1978Mr. V Conlon Mazoe 11-Jan-1979Mr. D Cookson Centenary Feb-1977Mr. JF Coomans Cashel 06-Dec-1977Mr. DL Courtney Mrewa 06-Apr-1978Mr. B. Couve Shamva 06-Jun-1973Mr. G Crane Goromonzi 19-Mar-1979Mr. WP Cremer Bindura 26-Jan-1977Mr. K Cremer Gazaland 18-Aug-1978Mr. DI Crombie Macheke 08-Aug-1978Mr. P Crouch Ayrshire 17-Dec-1976Mr. A Cumming Matetsi 05-Nov-1976Mrs. SA Cummings Norton 07-Jan-1978Miss SC Cummings Norton 07-Jan-1978Mr. SL Davies Gwaai Valley 26-Jul-1976Mr. CJJ Davies Umtali 20-Aug-78Mr. D de Coupelay Macheke/Virginia04-Jun-1978Mr. A de Nadai Mayo 21-Aug-1978Mr. BJ Dean Melsetter 30-Sep-1977Mr. CA Delaney Melsetter 30-Sep-1977Mr. D Dodd Ayrshire 06-Apr-1977Mr. JS Donald Umtali 26-Apr-1976Mr. S Donnelly Karoi 21-Jun-1978Miss J Douglass Melsetter 22-Aug-1978Mr. H du Plessis Gazaland 28-Jan-1979Mrs. FM du Toit Gutu 23-Jul-1978Mr. DWS Dunn Shamva 13-Sep-1977Mr. BLT Eastwick Centenary 17-Aug-1979Mr. S Edridge Wedza 11-Sep-1979Mr. IJ Eksteen Inyazura 11-Jan-1979Mrs. JM Eksteen Inyazura 11-Jan-1979Mr. T Elton Cashel 19-May-1978Mr. PH Fairbanks Gazaland 02-Sep-1978Mr. F Falzol Karoi 12-Jun-1978Mr. G Farge Gazaland 24-Oct-1976Mr. H Fenzel Melsetter 16-Apr-1978Mr. E Fletcher Centenary 17-Feb-1974Mrs. B Fletcher Centenary 17-Feb-1974Mr. TV Forbes Mount Darwin 23-Apr-1973Mr. F Forward Sinoia 16-Sep-1979Mr. FNJ Fourie Tengwe 14-Aug-1978Mr. H Franken Selukwe 17-Jul-1978Mr. BT Furber Gwanda 16-Apr-1979Mr. DA Galloway Melsetter 24-Oct-1978Mr. K Gifford Gazaland 06-Jul-1978Miss N (Baby)Glenn Melsetter 29-Sep-1977Mr. RDC Greef Plumtree 15-May-1977Mrs. MA Greef Plumtree 15-May-1977Mr. T Greyvenstein Mayo 16-Sep-1976Mr. FA Grobler Matopos South 17-Jun-1978Mrs. AE Grobler Matopos South 17-Jun-1978Mr. PJ Gunn Middle Sabi 05-Oct-1978Miss M Habig Gazaland 06-Jun-1976Miss L Habig Gazaland 06-Jun-1976Miss Y Habig Gazaland 06-Jun-1976Mrs. R Hacking Odzi 08-Jan-1979Mr. EJ Hands Shamva 10-Apr-1978Mr. PL Hanson Melsetter 20-Oct-1977Mr. T Hartley Headlands 08-Jul-1979Mr. HTJ Hastings Shamva 11-Mar-1977Mrs. MH Hastings Shamva 11-Mar-1977Mr. J Henry Gazaland 31-Dec-1977Mr. AA Hess Karoi 25-May-1978Mr. A Hill Wedza 26-Jun-1977Mr. JR Hill Gokwe 11-Dec-1978Mrs. M Hofmeyr Fort Victoria 06-Jul-1979Mr. KF Hogg Fort Victoria 19-Jun-1979Mr. H Holstenberg Melsetter 20-Oct-1977Mrs. AC Horton Nyamandhlovu 29-Aug-1977Mr. W Houston Inyazura 14-Mar-1979Mr. P Hovell Mazoe 13-Jan-1979Mr. AV Howe Umvukwes 24-Jun-1975Mr. JE Hudson-Beck Melsetter 12-Aug-1976Mr. T Hulley Tengwe 23-Feb-1979Mr. RC Hunt Melsetter 20-Oct-1977Mr. HJ Hurley Centenary 21-Dec-1977Mr. DB Hutchinson Lalapanzi 29-Dec-1978Mrs. DI Hutchinson Lalapanzi 29-Dec-1978Master B Hutchinson Lalapanzi 29-Dec-1978Master V Hutchinson Lalapanzi 29-Dec-1978Mr. DC James Gwelo 27-Apr-1976Mr. JM Jeffreys Marandellas 07-Jul-1979Mr. LM Jellicoe Centenary 04-Feb-1973Mr. LM Jellicoe Centenary 09-Jul-1978Master I Johnson Umvukwes 26-Dec-1977Mr. JD Jordaan Odzi 17-Sep-1979Mr. A Joubert Wedza 30-Mar-1973Mr. GD Joubert Ayrshire 22-Dec-1978Mr. BJS Kearns Bindura 15-Apr-1979Mr. P Kenchington Middle Sabi 03-Feb-79Mr. RD Kennedy Mzingwani 07-May-1979Mrs. I Klenhans Centenary 24-Jan-1973Mr. PJD Knight Doma 17-May-1975Mr. TF Koen Centenary 02-Feb-1978Mr. DP Lamb Cashel 09-Sep-1979 Mr. M Langeman Melsetter 22-Jan-1977Mr. S Le Vieux Chiredzi 07-Feb-1978Mr. P Lentner Shamva 18-Feb-1979Mr. JHC Liddle Bindura 01-Oct-1978Mrs. MEG Liebenberg Shangani 11-Apr-1979Mr. RJ Liebermann Marandellas 04-Jun-1978Mr. WP Lilford Karoi 09-Nov-1977Mr. DH MacKay Melsetter 01-Jan-1977Mr. DG MacKenzie Shamva 01-Feb-1977Mr. T Margarson Gwelo 15-Nov-1978Mrs. LM McFedden Plumtree 07-Sep-1976Mr. IDN McGiles Penhalonga 21-Jul-1979Miss SG McRoberts Shamva 11-Mar-1977Mr. FJ Mee Inyanga 26-Oct-1978Mrs. MA Mee Inyanga 26-Oct-1978Mr. HM Meyer Plumtree 29-Sep-1978Mrs. EL Meyer Plumtree 29-Sep-1978Mr. D Moorcroft Bindura 15-Dec-1978Mr. K Mrowic Que Que 25-May-1978Mr. DS Muir Mount Darwin 13-May-1978Mr. GJ Muller Centenary 25-Dec-1978Mr. GI Murdoch Selous 18-Jun-1977Mr. GJ Myburgh Mayo 26-Jan-1977Mr. SP Naude Somabula 17-Oct-1976Mr. PS Naude Centenary 21-Oct-1976Mr. FJ Nel Tengwe 23-Nov-1977Mr. AC Newman Melsetter 15-Oct-1976Mr. JD Nicholoson Nyamandhlovu 25-May-1978Mrs. Y Nicol Gazaland 17-Mar-1978Mr. M Nielsen Karoi 17-Dec-1976Mr. CD Northcroft Shamva 20-Dec-1977Mr. PAJ Oberholzer Melsetter 04-Jul-1964Mr. C Ogilvy Shamva 13-Sep-1977Mr. CH Olivey Melsetter 15-May-1978Mr. FJ Oosthuizen Gwelo 16-Sep-1978Mr. JE Oostindien Macheke 15-Aug-1979Mrs. W Palmer Mrewa/Mtoko 19-Oct-1976Mr. JFB Payn Matopos South 21-Sep-1978Mr. NG Payne Bindura 26-Jan-1977Mrs. FI Pearson Selukwe 28-Dec-1978Mr. TMS Peech Macheke/Virginia13-Jul-1978Miss LA Philips Insiza 12-Jul-1977Mr. F Pitcher Bindura 14-Jun-1976Mr. P Potgieter Doma 09-Jul-1978Mr. F Pretorius Nuanetsi 18-Apr-1978Mr. NHE Prince Tengwe 23-Mar-1978Mr. K Prinsloo Chiredzi 16-Apr-1977Mr. RWG Puckrin Insiza 30-Oct-1978Mr. P Purcell-Gilpin Headlands 04-Mar-1979Mr. A Purcell-Gilpin Headlands 04-Mar-1979Mr. WE Reaci Gatooma 15-Jan-1978Mr. WA Reinsford Nyamandhlovu 10-Aug-1979Mr. J Reyneke Gazaland 08-Mar-1978Mr. EA Richardson Belingwe 24-Mar-1977Mr. PJ Richardson Gwanda 27-Nov-1978Mr. AJ Ritson Selukwe 06-Aug-1977Mr. J Roberts Penhalonga 22-Apr-1978Mr. A Robertson Gwelo East 21-Aug-1977Mr. I Rosenfels Marula 29-Mar-1978Mr. DC Rosenfels Marula 08-Feb-1979Mr. C Rosenfels Kezi 24-Apr-1979Mr. P Rouse Centenary 18-Feb-1974Mr. NJ Royston Karoi 18-Feb-1978Mrs. EM Rushmore Nyamandhlovu 06-Sep-1977Mrs. MOA Scott Gwelo 07-Feb-1979Mr. LR Shakespeare Karoi 23-Aug-1977Mr. RS Smallman Melsetter 11-Sep-1978Mrs. C Smit Beatrice 30-Jan-1979Master A Smit Somabula 18-Jul-1979Mr. J Smit Beatrice 30-Jan-1979Mr. RM Smith Insiza/Shangani 28-Jul-1976Mr. P Snyders Vumba 09-Oct-1975Mr. J Souter Nuanetsi 23-Jan-1979Mr. T Speight Umvukwes 18-Jul-1979Mr. DM Stacey Karoi 09-Mar-1973Mr. A Stander Nuanetsi 22-Feb-1978Mr. H Stander Nuanetsi 05-Aug-1978Mr. A Stander Beit Bridge 15-Aug-1978Mr. SJ Stander Beit Bridge 19-Jun-1979Mr. JU Stanley Tengwe 05-Apr-1978Infant Son GP Starling Mtepatepa 30-Mar-1979Mr. CA Steyn Cashel 04-Apr-1978Mr. FC Steyn Cashel 18-Dec-1978Mr. P Steyn Odzi 13-Feb-1979Mr. V Stockkil-Gill Marandellas 27-Oct-1974Mr. J Stopforth Gwelo East 23-Sep-1977Mr. JN Strydom Headlands 09-Mar-1978Mr. J Strydom Inyanga 02-Feb-1979Mr.. E Swanepoel Melsetter 22-Aug-1978Mr. G Swartz Gazaland 12-Apr-1978Mr. R Swemmer Macheke/Virginia03-Jun-1978Mr. JKG Syme Melsetter 13-Sep-1978Mr. JF Thompson Karoi 19 Dec-1979Master CC Tilley Mashonalnd South11-Jan-1978Miss CC Tilley Mashonalnd South03-Sep-1978Mr. CC Tompson Nuanetsi 14-Feb-1978Mrs. VE Trinder Nyamandhlovu 03-Sep-1979Mrs. H Turner Gazaland 09-Jan-1979Miss S Turner Gazaland 09-Jan-1979Mr. DP Valentine Melsetter 12-Aug-1976Mr. MA Van Aard Macheke/Virginia30-Jan-1978Mr. SP Van Blerk Headlands 26-May-1978Mrs. G Van Blerk Headlands 26-May-1978Miss L Van Blerk Headlands 26-May-1978Mr. S Van der Merwe Nuanetsi 15-Feb-1979Mr. JJF Van Maarseveen Cashel 04-Dec-1977Miss MA Van Reenen Macheke/Virginia15-Sep-1978Mr. JJF Van Vuuren Matopos South 22-May-1976Mr. MJ Van Vuuren Matopos South 22-May-1976Mr. RC Vassard Chipinga 12-May-1979Mr. B Vermeulen Headlands 11-Jan-1978Mr. JH Viljoen Gadzema 16-May-1966Mrs. Viljoen Gadzema 16-May-1966Mr. KD Viljoen Melsetter 01-Oct-1977Mrs. EA Viljoen Melsetter 01-Oct-1977Mr. DJ Vincent Centenary 03-Apr-1973Mr. E Volker Arcturus 05-Aug-1979Mr. JLS Vorster Melsetter 23-Jan-1978Mr. D Ward Mazoe 23-Jun-1978Mrs. S Watkins Nuanetsi 9-Dec-1979Mr. G West Gazaland 12-Nov-1976Master M Wilger Nyamandhlovu 03-Sep-1978Miss L Wilger Nyamandhlovu 03-Sep-1978Mrs. CJ Willers Gazaland 10-Jun-1978Mr. RS Williams Inyanga 17-Jan-1978Mr. BH Williams Inyati 03-Aug-1978Mr. N Willis Shamva 14-Feb-1974Mr. JFB Wolfaard Nuanetsi 09-Feb-1978Mr. J Wright Odzi 10-Sep-1977

RHODESIANS NEVER DIE
We'll preserve this little nation
For our children's children too,
Once you're a Rhodesian
No other land will do.
We will stand in the sunshine
With the truth upon our side,
And if we have to go it alone
We will go alone with pride.
But we're all Rhodesians
And will fight through thick and thin,
We'll keep our land a free land
Stop the enemies coming in.
We'll keep them north of the Zambezi
Till the river's running dry,
And this land will prosper
For Rhodesians never Die.

No comments:

Post a Comment

I welcome comments from everyone on my book Choppertech.
I am interested especially on hearing from former ZANLA and ZIPRA combatants who also have thier story to tell.